Development and effectiveness testing of a program to strengthen the response to patient and family violence occurring in pediatric medical settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Wakimizu Rie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70510121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 明子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30315569)
福島 敬  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30323299)
前野 哲博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
大戸 達之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60344892)
齋藤 誠  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80535021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児医療現場でのトラブル / 患者・家族対応プログラム / 暴言 / 暴力 / 嫌がらせ / 患者・家族 / 小児科外来 / 家族対応 / 暴言・暴力 / 全国実態調査 / テキストブック開発 / 啓発ポスター開発 / 小児科 / 研修テキスト開発 / 小児医療 / プライマリケア / 家族 / コンフリクト / ハラスメント / 対応力 / 小児医療現場 / 子ども / 被害 / 実態調査 / 対応マニュアル / プログラムパッケージの開発 / 小児プライマリケア / 暴力・暴言・ハラスメント / 看護管理 / 対応力強化プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the following two tasks: i) to understand the current situation of verbal abuse, violence, and harassment by patients and families in the pediatric medical field, and ii) to develop a textbook to strengthen the ability to respond to the current situation. A total of 3605 data were analyzed, including 29 data collected via the Web. The results showed that approximately 10% of the staff had experienced victimization in the past year. Some of the victimizations were malicious, such as threats and intimidation. Only about 10% of the staff were aware of the existence of manuals, guidelines, training, or drills for the above-mentioned types of victimization in their facilities, and their usefulness rating was low at 7.3%. This indicates the urgent need to prepare a damage scenario-type package that can be used by all staff, regardless of gender or job type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はⅰ)小児医療現場における患者・家族からの暴言・暴力・ハラスメントの現況把握、ⅱ)現況への対応力強化のためのテキスト開発、を目指した。本研究着手および報告時点で小児医療現場における患者・家族からの暴言・暴力・ハラスメントの現況把握はできておらず、国内外の小児医療現場で活用可能な暴力防止プログラムは存在しなかった。ゆえに本研究の着手・遂行そのものが挑戦的研究としての意義を有したといえる。