Development and evaluation of home-based activity support programs for cancer survivors with peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare (2019-2021)
Gunma University (2018)
Principal Investigator
kanda kiyoko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40134291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京田 亜由美  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (00803751)
菊地 沙織  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (10758254)
清水 裕子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70310240)
吉田 久美子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70320653)
藤本 桂子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80709238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外来看護 / 抗がん薬治療 / 放射線治療 / 社会役割 / 調整 / 介入研究 / アルゴリズム評価 / 動画教材YouTube / 動画教材 / 多職種連携 / 看護支援 / がんサバイバー / 外来治療 / 社会役割調整 / ICT活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the effectiveness of algorithm support that supports the social role of survivors who live in the community and continue outpatient treatment, and to develop an ICT support model. Random evaluation of algorithm support in the outpatient department. The study was conducted in a comparative study. The subjects were divided into a control group with consent and 54 intervention groups (algorithm support), and were supported and evaluated for 2 months. The intervention group was more painful and daily life than the control group. The hindrance score was low, and the number of people who resigned or took a leave of absence after 2 months was 1/2. This revealed the effectiveness of the algorithm support. Therefore, the algorithm before the first treatment and for each consultation day to work on the treatment. Using the support as a model, we created a video teaching material YouTube and made it widely available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性的な人的不足状態にある外来において,治療期にあるがんサバイバーの社会的役割の調和(調整)を図る看護支援モデルが提示できる.学術的意義は,アルゴリズムによる支援モデルを開発したことにより,がんサバイバーに対する看護師の社会的役割調整のための支援役割を言語化できた.さらに,実践的にも医師,MSW, 作業療法士など多職種につなげる必要のある状況が明確になり,連携がとりやすくその基準を明確にできたことである.このことは,がんサバイバーの社会的役割遂行に伴う危機を避けることにつながる.