| Project/Area Number |
18K19669
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagami Gojiro 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70547827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真田 弘美 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
峰松 健夫 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
須釜 淳子 金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
大貝 和裕 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40706983)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 細菌叢 / 次世代シーケンス / 難治性創傷 / 褥瘡 / マイクロバイオーム / 皮膚常在細菌叢 / ディスバイオーシス / バイオフィルム / 寝床環境 / 嫌気性菌 / 感染 / クリティカルコロナイゼーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To prevent pressure injury infection, we focused on the bed environment as a source of wound bacteria. In this study, we investigated the bacterial flora in the bed environment of a patient with the infected pressure injury, a patient with the non-infected pressure injury, and a patient without pressure injuries, and examined the changes in diversity and composition over time. Next, in Study 2, we investigated the relationship between wound healing process and the similarity of bacterial flora between the wound and periwound skin in patients with severe pressure injuries. The results showed that the bed environment is a source of wound microflora, that the presence of pressure injuries may affect the microbiota of the bed environment (Study 1), and that the wound microbiota of hard-to-heal wounds differs from the skin microflora of the periwound skin (Study 2). These results indicate that the bacterial flora in the bed environment may contribute to pressure injury infection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
褥瘡(床ずれ)は依然として多く発生しており、一部の褥瘡は感染してしまうことがあります。感染すると治療に難渋することからその予防が重要です。しかし、なぜ褥瘡感染が発生してしまうかの詳細なメカニズムはわかっていません。今回の研究では、ベッドや布団など、褥瘡患者さんが寝ている環境中にある細菌が創部に移行して特殊な細菌叢(集団を構成する細菌の種類)が形成されるのではないかと仮説を立て、臨床研究を実施しました。その結果、寝床環境中の細菌叢が創部に移行して、創部感染を引き起こしている可能性が示唆されました。したがって、創部の細菌叢をコントロールするとともに、寝床環境へのアプローチも重要といえます。