Distribution of opportunistic pathogen in the built environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Fumito  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 教授 (30423122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西内 由紀子  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00333526)
藤吉 奏  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 特定助教 (20805808)
大屋 賢司  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 室長 (50402219)
岩本 朋忠  神戸市環境保健研究所, 感染症部, 部長 (70416402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗酸菌 / ゲノム / 制限修飾系 / 病原細菌 / 細菌群集 / 次世代シーケンサー / 感染症 / 細菌叢 / ホームプロバイオティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, bacterial community structure was analyzed to clarify the relationship between shower-head biofilm and shower-head water. The results showed that 10 genera were common to all water samples and that 38 genera of bacteria were more abundant in the water than biofilms. In contrast, only two genera of biofilm samples were common to all samples. These suggest that water and biofilm consist from different bacterial communities. The proportion of bacterial genera commonly found in both water and biofilm was high, with biofilm being about twice as high as water, indicating that the bacteria in the water adhered to the surface and multiplied, not that the bacteria in the biofilm emerged in the water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で大きな問題となってきた非結核性抗酸菌症の原因菌は、同じ抗酸菌の結核菌と異なり、ほとんどゲノム情報も生息地での情報が少なく、対策方法が未発達の状況である。ゲノム情報から、結核とはあまりに大きく異なり、外来因子の頻繁な行き来が推測され、薬剤耐性になりやすい知見が得られた。また、その環境分布は日本と欧米とは大きく異なっていて、少なかった。そのため、感染数が多い謎の解明にはさらに研究が必要である。