Nobel detection method for irradiated food based on DNA damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kikuo  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構附属ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (20162696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 陽一郎  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (90568883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食品照射 / PCR法 / DNA損傷 / DNA 損傷 / プライマー設計 / リアルタイムPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From common meat foods, raw beef and beef jerky and raw pork were selected. Each g of food was irradiated with gamma rays up to 10 kGy using a cobalt 60 gamma ray source. DNA extraction / purification was performed from the irradiated sample. Real-time PCR was carried out using the purified DNA diluted with TE buffer to 0.01 μg / μl as a template DNA sample.
It was revealed that the proportion of intact DNA in both beef and beef jerky decreased as the absorbed dose of gamma rays increased. The slopes of absorbed dose and proportion of undamaged template DNA were different between beef and beef jerky, indicating that DNA of beef tended to be relatively undamaged by gamma irradiation. On the other hand, the result of the PCR reaction was not obtained for raw pork (produced in Japan). The primers in study 1 may not be able to be amplified except in cattle. It is considered that the development of universal multi-primer must be done separately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品照射は世界的には、肉類、香辛料など広範囲に行われている。現在日本ではジャガイモの出芽抑制にのみ実施されている。しかしながら、今後、日本に置いても食品照射が広く実施される可能性がある。本研究は食品照射が行われたか否かを速やかに簡単に実施する方法を開発するものである。本法は多くの食物に適応可能である。2年間の研究で食品照射で用いられる数Gyの線量は容易に検出できることが確認できた。また牛肉類の対しては適応可能な増幅プライマーの作成もでき、次のステップの足がかりがえられた。今後、この成果を元に、肉類全般に使用できる汎用プライマーの作成や、香辛料からのDNA抽出法の開発を進めて行きたい。