Management study verification using accumulated MBA education to create added value in perinatal care and nursing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO IZUMI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10195977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 貴巳  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80316017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMBA / 周産期 / 不可価値 / 医療 / 看護 / データ / 経営学 / 助産師 / MBA教育 / 看護の可視化 / 看護時間 / 看護行為 / 医療の質 / 産科混合病棟 / マネージメントコントロール / 医療・看護の質 / 付加価値 / TDABC 時間主導型活動基準原価計算 / マネジメントコントロール / 周産期医療 / 周産期看護 / 産科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obstetric care is a separate system from medical reimbursement and is an unrestricted part of the medical service. In 2016, Kobe University began to educate midwives at the graduate school. Midwifery management studies were started to be taught, in part, by professors of the Graduate School of Business Administration. This was the first attempt in Japan. The results of the analysis were confirmed to be valid, as midwifery management studies linked to MBA course lectures can be analyzed based on the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで分析されてこなかった周産期の医療や看護について、初めて本格的に、経営学的手法を用いて分析されたことである。また、MBAコースと助産師コースの教育が日本で初めて、合同で実施された意義は大きい。両者がお互いに、良い効果があることが、学生からのヒアリングで明らかになった。2022年、当該分野の代表的学会で、本研究の成果が公開され、多くの大学や助産師から、高い関心が寄せられた。今回は、分娩期の看護時間と看護行為を基に、助産師、医師、看護師の賃金を分析した。今後は、分娩期以外の分析に着手する予定である。