Development of treatment with postoperative delirium for elder based on pathophysiological mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Oh-Nishi Arata  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 特任教授 (00507014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者術後せん妄 / SAMマウス / 認知機能 / 血液マーカー / 術後せん妄 / ビリルビン / セロトニン / 前頭葉 / 線条体 / モデルマウス / バイオマーカー / 治療薬 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of delirium that occurs after surgery in the elderly has not been clarified, so no coping method has been established. In this study, cognitive functional tests were performed on SAMP1 mice and normal mice (SAMR1), which are aging-accelerated models, after performing surgical surgery, and it was confirmed that SAMP1 mice significantly decreased compared to SAMR1 mice. Furthermore, as a result of comparing the blood components of SAMR1 and SAMP1 mice, a significant decrease in total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, and total bilirubin was revealed. Bilirubin, an important antioxidant in the body, is reduced in aging-accelerated mice, suggesting that oxidative stress may also be an important factor in elucidating the mechanism of postoperative delirium seen in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者に頻発する術後せん妄の発症メカニズムは明らかになっていない。今回の研究によって高齢者の方が外科的手術によって認知機能低下が起こり易いことがモデル動物研究で明らかになった。更に血中ビリルビン濃度の低下などが老化促進マウス(SAMP1)に見られることから、今後、せん妄予見マーカー等にの開発に繋がる重要な知見を得ることが出来た。