| Project/Area Number |
18K19681
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kochi University (2019-2020) Okayama University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogino Keiki 高知大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70204104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古松 毅之 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20432651)
長岡 憲次郎 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40752374)
梅田 孝 名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50311535)
伊藤 達男 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80789123)
荻野 学芳 高知大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (70614204)
荻野 志穂奈 高知大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (70746685)
浜田 博喜 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10164914)
高柴 正悟 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
松田 依果 帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (60368678)
東 華岳 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20273146)
菅沼 成文 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (50313747)
栄徳 勝光 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 講師 (50552733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 末梢血単核球 / 抗酸化酵素mRNA / ミトホルミシス / SOD2 / 運動トレーニング評価 / 抗酸化酵素 / ミトコンドリア / 末梢血 / mRNA / 硫化水素代謝酵素 / 運動トレーニング評価法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The concept of mitohormesis, in which oxidative stress stimulation by exercise training leads to increased expression of antioxidant enzymes due to mitochondrial activation, leading to increased lifespan, was investigated in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells. In an intervention study with students, light exercise for 30 minutes daily for two weeks was found to increase the expression of SOD1mRNA and SOD2mRNA in peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Furthermore, in a cross-sectional study of approximately 392 individuals who underwent corporate health examinations at a health examination institution in Okayama Prefecture, SOD2mRNA and MtDNA were predominantly higher in humans with exercise habits. Multivariate analysis showed that exercise habit was associated with elevated SOD2mRNA, and that this association disappeared under the influence of smoking.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動トレーニングによる酸化ストレス刺激が、ミトコンドリアの活性化による抗酸化酵素や解毒酵素群の発現上昇を招き、寿命延伸につながるというミトホルミシスの概念を、ヒトの運動後の骨格筋細胞ではなく末梢血単核球で評価できることを、初めて介入研究と横断研究で証明した。特にミトコンドリアの酸化ストレスに関与する抗酸化酵素であるSOD2のmRNAが運動習慣と関連していることが証明されたことは、SOD2mRNAが、運動評価の血液マーカーとなる可能性があり、健康運動産業の新たなイノベーションに繋がる。