Risk of Parkinson's disease focused on the cause of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kotake Yaichiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (20335649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮良 政嗣  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (60816346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / パーキンソン病 / 低グルコース / MPTP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally tried to evaluate epidemiological survey that the risk of Parkinson’s disease is high in diabetic patients. However, we were not able to show clear data. Whereas, we investigated the differences of the reactivity of parkinsonian toxin MPP+ against primary cortical neurons and neuroblastoma. As the results, MPP+ did not activate acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC) though it activated AMPK only in cortical neurons. Such differences in energy metabolism between primary neurons and neuroblastoma may lead to experimentally clarify that diabetes is associated with an increased risk of Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病がパーキンソン病発症のリスクを高めるという疫学調査の動物実験による解明を試みたが、有意な結果は得られなかった。体重増加による運動機能低下とパーキンソン病態のそれを区別することが難しかったのがその一因として考えられる。一方、初代培養神経細胞と神経芽細胞腫はエネルギー代謝の面で異なる点が認められ、これは上記調査結果のメカニズムを考える上で有用な知見であると考えられる。