Health care needs and requirements to community re-integration among repeated drug-related offenders in penal institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Mayumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60315687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 涼子  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30437826)
中根 秀之  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90274795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬物事犯 / 矯正施設入所経験者 / 触法行為 / 累犯者 / 受刑者 / 社会的包摂 / 地域生活定着支援 / 薬物依存 / 刑事施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is often assumed that there is an established collaborative system between welfare and public health (PH), the study showed that in fact there is no trans-sectoral communication between the two or that PH services and public health nurses (PHN) are not aware of their specific role in supporting people with experiences of infringement of the law or who have been in penal institutions (PI). The study also revealed that PHN are already involved in providing support to community residents, whether with or without experiences of infringement of the law or who have been in PI. In the justice sector, the study also showed that there are difficulties in providing support to people with health concerns, as well as issues regarding ongoing healthcare after the designated period of support. It is important for the justice, welfare, and PH sectors to understand each other's roles and functions in order to provide continuous and stable support to socially vulnerable people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触法者や矯正施設入所経験者支援に関し、司法・福祉・保健分野が、地方自治体における再犯防止等推進会議などにおいて、それぞれの分野・職種の役割・機能をお互いに理解し合うことも重要である。司法・福祉・保健分野が、個別に対応している状況から、それぞれの得意分野を活かしつつ、また補い合いながら、支援が縦横かつ重層的につながることで、セーフティネットからこぼれ落ちがちな人々が安定的に地域生活を継続できる支援体制の構築が必要である。