| Project/Area Number |
18K19687
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Sonoda Ai 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (10762122)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿崎 英二 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70284833)
新川 慶明 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40625836)
湯川 修弘 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30240154)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 法医学 / 溺死の診断 / 水棲細菌 / LAMP法 / DNA抽出 / 環境水 / DNA抽出法 / 溺死診断 / 珪藻 / 藍藻 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel molecular tool for assisting the diagnosis of death by drowning and evaluated its validity in forensic practical cases. The results of LAMP assays of lung, kidney, liver and/or blood samples from forensic practical cases indicated that the assay could supply useful information to assist the diagnosis of death by drowning in practical cases. The LAMP assay is simple, rapid, highly specific, and does not generally require any special or expensive equipment. The less-laborious and more cost-effective LAMP technique can be easily introduced at forensic institutions around the world, regardless of the scale of the institution, and is therefore useful as a minimal, substitute, or additional test.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
溺水の吸引を積極的に証明するための検査として,珪藻を指標としたプランクトン検査があるが,検出感度や特異性が十分でないことに加えて検査方法も危険で煩雑で時間のかかることなど問題も多い。そこで本研究では珪藻に代わり水棲細菌に着目し,LAMP法を用いて簡便・迅速に行える新しい検査方法の開発に取り組んだ。人手不足の現状を考慮し,試料採取から判定まで可能な限り簡便・迅速かつ安価に行えるようプロトコールの全行程を詳細に検討した。その結果,従来の珪藻検査と比較して簡便かつ迅速に判定でき肺以外の臓器や血液における陽性率も顕著に優れていた。従来の珪藻検査の代替法として実際の法医実務検査でその有効性を証明できた。