Epidemiological study for an interactive association between psychological health and gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Tetsuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木山 昌彦  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
今野 弘規  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90450923)
山岸 良匡  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20375504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 脂肪 / 心理的健康 / 食習慣 / うつ / 笑い / 肥満 / 社会心理的ストレス / 介入 / 横断研究 / 介入研究 / 心身連関 / 腸内細菌 / 脳腸連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated gut microbiota composition among men in an annual health check-ups, and examined associations between the results of health check-ups and gut microbiota composition in a cross-sectional study. Mean values of body mass index and waist circumference were lower in the highest tertile group of Shannon index, which evaluate microbiota diversity, than those in the lowest tertile group. Mean values of diastolic blood pressure were lower in the highest tertile group of lactobacillus than those in the lowest tertile group.
Body weight and body mass index, waist circumference, and the depression scale score decreased significantly, while frequency of laughter and microbiome diversity increased after a nutritional education intervention. Furthermore, body weight decreased and microbiome diversity increased after a psychological intervention. Therefore, gut microbiota, adipose, and mental state may be associated interactively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会心理的ストレスは多くの生活習慣病と関連することが報告されているが、近年、腸内細菌叢と社会心理的ストレスとの関連が注目されるようになってきた。本研究は、社会心理的ストレスは腸内細菌叢の不均衡の原因になること、及び腸内細菌叢の不均衡を有することがうつ症状・社会不適応等の誘因になるという相互連関の可能性を横断研究及び無作為化介入試験によって検討し明らかにした。また、その連関には脂肪が介在する可能性を示した。本研究の結果は、我が国の生活習慣病、精神的疾患の予防対策の新たな方策に貢献できる可能性がある。