| Project/Area Number |
18K19689
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Yumi 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10313256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石上 友章 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264651)
峯岸 慎太郎 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80458398)
藤田 孝之 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40468202)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生 / 評価 / 心筋梗塞 / 炎症 / 免疫 / 加齢 / 幹細胞 / 運動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, regenerative medicine using stem cells for damaged myocardium after myocardial infarction has attracted much attention, and the perspective of how to prevent fibrosis is an important issue. Especially in Japan, where the population is aging rapidly, there is an urgent need to evaluate stem cells, discover the usefulness of introducing cells into the body, and elucidate the mechanisms that lead to treatment in order to realize effective medical care after myocardial infarction. Cortical bone-derived stem cells are a new type of stem cells that have shown some usefulness in myocardial regeneration in the United States. In Japan, these stem cells were isolated and analyzed for therapeutic application, and new findings were obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心筋梗塞後の損傷心筋への幹細胞を用いた再生医療は非常に注目されており、心筋再生治療につながる幹細胞の特徴やメカニズムの解明は急務である。皮質骨由来幹細胞は米国にて先駆け心筋再生への有用性を示していた新種の幹細胞であるが、世界でもほとんど扱われておらず、体性幹細胞としての本来の役割についても明確でされてきていない。そこで、日本でも本幹細胞を単離し、分析を進めてきた。これら実験遂行作業の中で、付随的に得られた成果も示されてきた。