Evaluation of diseases in ancient people and reconstruction of nursing / long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020)
Niigata College of Nursing (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hisashi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (40278007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 珠織 (藤澤珠織)  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70595694)
巖城 隆  公益財団法人目黒寄生虫館, その他部局等, 研究員 (70263473)
針原 伸二  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40198932)
小池 潤  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 特任実習助手 (00323345)
野村 憲一  独立行政法人国立病院機構さいがた医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 内科系診療部長 (00347444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人の移動 / 感染症 / 寄生虫症 / 古人骨 / 結核 / トレポネーマ症 / 古病理学 / 古健康科学 / 古代感染症 / 東アジア / 古代 / ホモ・サピエンス / 東アジア疾病史 / 看護史 / 医学史 / ゲノムサイエンス / 古代細菌抽出 / 感染症ルート / 看護の起源 / 感染症の東アジアへの移入 / 古衛生学 / ゲノム解析 / 特異的炎症の起源 / 病態学 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infectious diseases are the leading cause of death in pre-modern ancient societies. In spite of the absence of scientific medical care, sick people were cared by the members of their society, evidence of which can be found in Neanderthals lived over 60,000 years ago. In that sense, it is easy to imagine that human migration to East Asia and infectious diseases would have been closely related. In other words, unraveling the history of infectious diseases unravels the history of human migration.
From such a point of view, we made efforts to clarify the scars of excavated human skeletal remains, especially the scars of infectious diseases, targeting Mongolia in the north and Cambodia in the south. Most of the research results will be done by future efforts, as the behavior was severely restricted in the Covid-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症は、Covid-19で示されたように、人の移動により拡がって行く。古代社会においてもそれは同様であり、ヒトの移動と感染症の流行は密接な関係にある。今回の研究は、東アジアにホモサピエンスが移入してきた際に、どのような感染症をもたらしたのかを明らかにし、さらに前近代社会の医療、看護の状況を類推することである。
古いことを調べることは、役に立たないことであろうか。否、我々は現代の事象にばかり目が行き、目の前で「役に立つ」ことを研究する傾向がある。もちろんそれは否定するのものではない。しかし我々の祖先というべき人々の実態を知り、そこから現代社会への応用を計ることは見逃せない貴重な視点である。