Investigation into early detection and prevention of trichloroethylene hypersensitivity syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kamijima Michihiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80281070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 民江  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 客員教授 (10020794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトリクロロエチレン / 過敏症症候群 / 薬剤性過敏症症候群(DIHS) / 自己抗体 / CYP2E1 / 生物学的モニタリング / 尿中代謝物 / 許容濃度 / 機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occupational exposure to trichloroethylene (TCE) can cause generalized skin disorder accompanied with severe hepatitis (hypersensitivity syndrome, TCE-HS), which resembles severe adverse cutaneous reactions to drugs. Traditional occupational safety measures focusing on controlling TCE exposure concentrations were considered not effective to enough prevent TCE-HS since a susceptibility gene (HLA-B*13:01) is involved in the occurrence of the disease. This study project clarified that the risk of the occurrence markedly increased at exposure levels higher than 15 mg/L of urinary trichloroacetic acid, regardless of whether the patient had the gene, which means that reduction in the exposure is necessary to prevent TCE-HS. The project also clarified that serum anti-CYP2E1 IgG autoantibody levels increased by the TCE exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.本研究によって曝露量の管理がTCE-HSの発生予防に必要なことが明らかになり、日本産業衛生学会がTCEの許容濃度(尿中トリクロロ酢酸の生物学的許容値)を従来の50 mg/Lから10 mg/Lに引き下げる改訂の根拠となった。
2.TCEへの曝露により血清チトクロムP450(CYP2E1)自己抗体が上昇し、CYP2E1との免疫複合体形成がTCE-HS発症の機序である可能性が、感受性遺伝子HLA-B*13:01が自己抗体上昇に関与しないこととともに明らかになった。すなわち、自己抗体を産生させない曝露管理が発症予防に有用であるという、有機溶剤中毒予防の領域で新しい概念を打ち立てた。