New Cancer Prevention Strategy; Targeting abnormal cancer suppressor genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Mitsuharu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10305568)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸がん / 短縮型APC / がん予防 / 天然物 / スクリーニング / がん抑制遺伝子 / APC遺伝子変異 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / がん抑制遺伝子APC / 食品成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated natural products, mainly flavonoids, for their growth inhibitory effects specifically on APC-mutant colon cancer cells in which the WNT pathway is activated. As a result, at 100 microM concentrations, compounds with each of the four predicted patterns were selected: those with no effect on both cell lines, those with equally potent effects on both cell lines, and those with stronger effects on either cell line. However, the specificity of the effects on APC mutant cell lines was not sufficient to separate them from APC normal cells.
It was judged that further screening, such as increasing the number of compounds with different structures, was necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がん罹患数は増加しており、その革新的な予防法開発は喫緊の課題である。がん抑制遺伝子APCの変異は大腸がんの主要なリスク因子の1つである。近年、典型的な遺伝子変異である短縮型APCに対してのみ特異的に作用し、その増殖を抑制する合成化合物が報告された。しかし、合成品であるため、臨床使用するには、ヒトでの有効性試験や安全性試験など、開発に必要な期間やコストなどが問題となる。
そのため、天然物、食品成分で同様の作用を持つ物質が見つかれば、短期間で、より安全な、がん抑制遺伝子異常を有する大腸がん予防法の確立が期待できる。