A new colorectal cancer chemoprevention method to reduce side effects of aspirin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakai Toshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20186993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友杉 真野 (堀中真野)  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80512037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん予防 / 大腸がん / アスピリン / 併用 / 化学予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, aspirin is the most effective preventive agent for colorectal cancer, but there are concerns about the side effects of long-term use of aspirin. We hypothesized that if the effect of aspirin can be enhanced by a concomitant drug, it will be possible to reduce the aspirin dose. In this study, we examined the possibility of combination therapy with mesalazine, a drug for ulcerative colitis.
Compared with single administration of salicylic acid, an aspirin metabolite, the combination with mesalazine significantly enhanced the growth inhibitory effect on human colon cancer cells, and further decreased the expression of cyclin D1 and induced the cell cycle arrest at G1 phase. In addition, the combination induced significantly the growth inhibitory effect in mouse intestinal polyp cells. In this study, we showed for the first time that the combined treatment with aspirin and mesalazine may be a useful prevention strategy for colorectal cancer and precancerous lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、大腸がん予防効果が期待されているアスピリンを軸にした、新たな大腸がん予防法に繋がる成果が得られた。潰瘍性大腸炎治療薬として長年使用されているメサラジンが、アスピリンの併用薬の候補として有用である可能性を示している。本研究課題では、ヒト大腸がん細胞やマウス腸ポリープ細胞に対する効果の検証のみではあるが、さらにモデル動物への長期投与試験による、二剤併用の有効性・安全性の評価が必要と考えている。本研究成果は、今後の大腸がん化学予防研究の発展に向けて、有用な知見の一つとなることが期待される。