Effect of carbonated bath foot bath on non-decubitus area: Does carbonic acid bath foot bath improve sacral pressure ulcers?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Teruko  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50247300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西片 久美子  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90316307)
浅野 綾子  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10757107)
山崎 弘資  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20281884)
山本 憲志  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70299329)
藤谷 未来  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90779638)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褥瘡 / 足浴 / 炭酸入浴剤 / 褥瘡経過評価用ツール / 無作為化比較試験 / 臨床介入研究 / 褥瘡改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of improving pressure ulcers in patients with pressure ulcers on areas other than the feet by comparing the results of a twice-weekly foot bath using carbonated bath agents, a Sarayu foot bath, and ordinary care alone in a randomized controlled trial. We examined the DESIGN-R scores of the Japanese Society of Pressure Ulcers evaluation tool for pressure ulcer progression, photographic results of pressure ulcers, and blood tests for Alb, TP, RBC, Hb, Ht, HbA1c, FBS, and T-CHO.
Since fiscal 2018, the health score calculation conditions for pressure ulcer care have improved the quality of care in medical-type nursing wards, and the number of pressure ulcers has decreased dramatically. However, research acceptance was suspended due to the novel coronavirus from 2020, and the research could not be carried out as planned. Therefore, we switched to case analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の特筆すべき点は、褥瘡部位が足以外(仙骨部・大転子部)にある場合での炭酸入浴剤足浴の効果の検証であり、その足浴が週に2回である点である。全身浴での炭酸連浴については効果が検証されているが、週に2日の効果の検証はなく、褥瘡部位を浸潤させない炭酸足浴の効果も検証されていない。つまり、このような足浴頻度と浸潤なしでの効果があるとは思われてなかったが、予備的に行った結果では、予想外に顕著な効果があった。褥瘡がない足部の炭酸足浴で褥瘡改善効果が大きければ、在宅での家族や介護要員で安全・安心・省エネ・低費用なケアにより褥瘡を改善することができ、褥瘡ケアの手法を一変させる可能性がある。