Challenging efforts to create a colour index for postoperative drainage and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2023)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Misuzu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10320772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐田 尚宏  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261977)
古島 幸江  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20783335)
佐々木 彩加  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40783270)
務台 理惠子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50737327)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後ドレーン / 排液色指標 / 標準化 / 異常の早期発見 / 合併症の予防 / 早期回復 / ドレーン排液 / 色指標 / 術後 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, the colour index of drain drainage has not been standardised in clinical practice. At present, the judgement is based on the empirical knowledge of the doctors and nurses involved at any given time. In other words, the judgement of its properties and colour is left to the subjective judgment of the individual nurse or doctor who observes and assesses it at any given time, which may lead to the judgement of pale-bloodedness as pale-bloodedness or variation in such judgement.
The aim of this study was to establish a colour index for post-operative drainage from a forward-looking perspective, based on the properties and colour of the drainage and the mean values of the biochemical components and blood counts in the drainage fluid. A colour index was created by analysing 105 cases where both photographic data and blood components were available as valid data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで医師や看護師の経験知によって頼っていたドレーン排液の性状や色彩から、正常、術後出血、漏孔などの示す異常や病態の発見・診断を現場の経験に依存せずに実現できる簡易なシステムの開発につながるものであり、臨床的に大きな研究の意義があり、極めて新規性が高い研究である。