Rapid detection method combining MALDI TOF MS and comprehensive drug resistance gene analysis of CPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Funashima Yumiko  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 講師 (70752814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永沢 善三  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (80706820)
佐藤 謙一  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 准教授 (90505687)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLAMP法 / カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌目細菌 / CPE / カルバペネマーゼ / MALDI-TOF MS / 迅速検査 / 薬剤耐性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The worldwide spread of gram-negative bacilli resistant to carbapenem antibacterial agents has become a problem in the treatment of infectious diseases of drug-resistant bacteria. The production of carbapenemase involve a major role in this resistance mechanism. In this study, we worked on the development of a LAMP method that comprehensively detects the five major families of carbapenemase that hydrolyze carbapenem antibacterial drugs, which are considered to be the "last key" in antibacterial drug treatment. As a result, we succeeded in designing primers that can handle many mutation types in bla IMP, bla KPC, bla VIM, bla NDM, and bla OXA-48.
However, in the verification experiment, since all the strains of each mutation type were not possessed, the verification of the limited mutation type was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CDCの予測では、世界的な死亡者数は悪性新生物を抜いて2050年度には薬剤耐性菌感染症が1000万人に達すると報告している。特にカルバペネム抗菌薬に耐性を示すグラム陰性桿菌の蔓延が問題となっている。薬剤耐性菌の蔓延を予防する早期の検出が極めて重要となる。本研究ではLAMP法を基本原理とし、開発途上国でも高額な機器を使用せず、かつ可能な限り変異した遺伝子タイプでも網羅的に検出するシステムの開発を実施した。その結果、増幅反応にヒートブロックを応用することで特殊な測定機器を使用せずに、カルバペネム系抗菌薬を加水分解するカルバペネマーゼ主要5ファミリーを網羅的に遺伝子にて検出することに成功した。