Exploration of methods of measurement and analyses of theory-based social class classification for health research in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Akizumi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10289366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神林 博史  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20344640)
小塩 隆士  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
本庄 かおり  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60448032)
可知 悠子  北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10579337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康格差 / 社会階層 / ライフコース / ストレス / ジェンダー / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To correct the health inequalities, we conducted methodological exploration on the indices that are sensitive to the social determinants of health, mostly responsible for health inequities, and how to analyze them in the Japanese context. We investigated the agenda from interdisciplinary perspectives of medical science, social science, economic science, and gender studies. We held nine workshops by inviting Japanese experts to study the theoretical background and did empirical analyses to test the theoretical hypotheses by using available databases. We invited top international researchers in this academic field and held international symposium and educational programs in national scientific conferences to disseminate the issues of this important theme and to build the academic network to tackle the issue. Our efforts lead to a few scientific projects to tackle the related issues. We prepared to allow public access to a database of Japanese workers to examine the health inequalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国規模の日本公衆衛生学会総会および日本ストレス学会学術総会において、当該分野の第一人者による教育講演とシンポジウムを実施し、ライフコースアプローチなど課題としていた研究方法論について視点を広げることができた。さらに、上記第一人者らが編集した書籍に著者として貢献し、多くの研究者と、当該研究の必要性と課題を共有することができた。延べ1万4千人の労働者から、社会階層に関する指標とともに、心理社会的要因、健康行動、バイオマーカーを調査したパネルデータからなるデータベースを整備した。本データベースは、日本人労働者の健康格差を検証するためのプラットフォームとしての活用が期待される。