Survey of supports for women who want special adoption at health care settings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yaeko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70297068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 明子 (蛭田明子)  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (80584440)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords特別養子縁組 / 虐待 / 看護 / 助産師 / 周産期 / 養育困難 / 支援 / 調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to clarify the present situation of nurses’ support for perinatal women who want to place their child up for special adoption. A cross-sectional survey was conducted using questionnaire. The questionnaire was distributed to nurses working at perinatal medical centers in Japan. Responding were 492 nurses. A majority of nurses (65.5%) experienced supporting women already known to have no intention to raise their child. A smaller majority, 272 nurses (55.3%), had the experienced of supporting the biological parents who had decided to place their infant up for special adoption. Although 142 nurses (73.2%) allowed biological parents to take care of their infant at the parent’s request, the others did not ask biological parents to take care of their infant. Moreover, only 23.4% of nurses responded that biological mother could breast feed their infant. The care guidelines and education for health care providers would be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明確になったことを基盤に、教育プログラムの開発、ガイドラインの策定に貢献できる。将来的には、実親ならびに養親、子どもへの良質な支援の提供が可能となる。