Analytical research on pathogenesis of undetectable synthetic cannabinoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ken-ichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40166947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花尻 瑠理 (木倉瑠理)  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生薬部, 室長 (10224916)
川原 玄理  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40743331)
林 由起子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50238135)
前田 秀将  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60407963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬物中毒 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 合成カンナビノイド / カフェイン / 行動薬理学 / ストレス / zebrafish / behavior / mortality / drugs / toxicity / caffeine / forensic / cannabinoid / 危険ドラッグ / 行動 / 不整脈 / 突然死 / microRNA / 法中毒学 / 病態生理学 / 行動薬理 / カンナビノイド / 不安 / 学習 / 薬物代謝 / 異常行動 / カンナビノイド受容体 / 中毒 / 心臓突然死 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using high-throughput analyzing system (Danio-vision), we have established the animal experiment system that enables us to simultaneous-multi-temporal record and analysis of zebrafish behaviors encompassing anxiety, excitement, habituation, and acclimatization, as well as activity and survival. We have confirmed the usefulness of the system in the analysis of behavior and survival with respect to rapidity, efficacy, simplicity and reproducibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物の行動、生存率に対する研究は、げっ歯類を用いて行われてきた。しかし、再現性と統計的有意性の確認のため、多数の動物を殺さなければならなかった。
ハイスループット行動解析装置は、ゼブラフィッシュの行動や生存率に対する薬物の効果や毒性を、短期間に多数・同時に再現性よく記録・分析できることを示した。今後、法医学分野から、中毒学・病態生理学に関する基礎研究を発信できる強力な武器となりうる。