Establishment of systematic analysis method for value consciousness of health care workers that leads to medical errors and incidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshiaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 昭子  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20611619)
三澤 仁平  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80612928)
前田 幸宏  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10287641)
市川 理恵  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00826761)
日紫喜 光良  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30324271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療安全 / 価値観 / ウェブアプリケーション / 自己評価 / 意思決定 / 自己診断 / インターネット / 思考過程 / 感情 / 医療事故 / ヒヤリ・ハット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supporting the right decisions of healthcare professionals is the first step in medical safety. We have advocated 'medical safety of thinking processes' and analyzed the risks of thinking logic and emotional factors in decision making. In the process, we found that the deviation of values, which can be described as the "belief" of medical professionals, may pose a risk to medical safety.
In this study, we analyzed the conventional values-related literature in detail and found the usefulness in the evaluation of 'values requiring consideration' in the three categories of Spranger's classification, Mita's classification, and Rokeach's classification. In addition, we have constructed a web application that allows medical professionals to self-evaluate 'values requiring consideration' and can be applied to statistically related analysis of values with medical incidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療者の価値観の偏りが医療安全上のリスクとなり得ることを示唆したことは、医療安全学研究において、新たな研究領域を提言した点で、学術的に大きな意義を持つと考えられる。
また、「要考慮価値観」を自己評価し、医療インシデントとの関連性を分析するための情報を収集するウェブアプリケーションを構築したことは、今後の医療安全対策において社会的意義を持つと考えられる。