Construction and its application of advanced unnatural death database including geospatial information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
sai hanrai  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60424751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金涌 佳雅  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (80465343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地理空間情報 / 異状死 / 空間疫学 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an input system that allows geospatial information to be obtained in forensic practice and field-tested a pilot system. We developed the basic technology for "GIS of Unusual Deaths," which combines geospatial information with conventional databases, and examined the possibility of applying it to sub-regional analysis. We extracted "information on the place and time of death, sudden collapse, and injury" from cases of unusual deaths in the Tokyo metropolitan area, and completed the unusual death GIS database. From these results, we confirmed the possibility of visualizing the accumulation of unusual deaths by age and cause of death in specific areas, etc., and characterizing them in a descriptive-epidemiological manner. Mortality data such as suicide and sudden death based on the subregional level were calculated and spatial epidemiological analysis was conducted to develop fundamental techniques for analyzing regional disparities in iatrogenic deaths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果から、異状死の死体検案や法医解剖で、その地理空間情報を迅速かつ効果的に収集、蓄積する基本技術として活用できると期待される。また、これらの地理空間情報を、損傷、中毒、自殺あるいは突然死や孤立死の予防等の公衆衛生学的施策への応用・発展が期待できる。現在、死体検案、法医解剖の取り扱い数が増大する中で、多数の症例データをマクロ的に解析するための学術的基盤として本研究は位置づけることも可能である。