Systematizing Nursing Care for Mass Gatherings in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Miura Hanae  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40588860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神原 咲子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90438268)
石田 千絵  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60363793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護学 / マスギャザリング / 感染症 / 災害 / 教育的介入 / テロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass gatherings are large-scale events, such as sporting competitions and concerts, at which large numbers of people gather, leading to the possibility of large numbers of people being injured or becoming ill and of the spread of infectious diseases as a result of factors such as excitement, enthusiasm, the venue environment, or alcohol. As such, they are a type of social, man-made disaster, requiring a response and countermeasures. However, most textbooks on disaster nursing deal with natural disasters without touching on mass gatherings, and there is, therefore, an urgent need for the nursing profession to acquire knowledge and gain the ability to respond to such situations. Following experiences in Japan such as the spread of COVID-19, the Rugby World Cup, and the Tokyo Olympics, we collected information from a range of literature and reports to systematize nursing care that takes into account the necessary cultural background and diversity to respond to mass gatherings in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マスギャザリングに対する看護職の危機意識は十分ではなく、日本の災害看護学の教科書にもその内容は触れられていない。日本は東京オリンピックなどの大規模スポーツイベントも経験した。マスギャザリングは、行われる場所、時間、環境がわかる場合は、周到に準備することにより減災すること、あるいは未然に防ぐことが可能である。看護職は、ボランティアや大規模イベントに関わる可能性もあり、看護職へのマスギャザリングの教育が必要かつ急務である。自然災害を中心とした災害看護学に対して、「マスギャザリング」という観点から看護ケアを体系化することは、社会の国際化が著しく進展していることからも大きな意義を持つと考える