Project/Area Number |
18K19710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Mie Prefectural College of Nursing (2019-2020) Yokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWA AKIKO 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20290546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 薫 四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (10433228)
梅田 徳男 四日市看護医療大学, 地域研究機構 看護医療交流センター, 研究員 (40142319)
豊田 妙子 四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60794724)
小林 奈津美 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50823960)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 透析患者 / 運動療法 / 遠隔看護 / ICT / エクササイズ / 情報通信 / 情報技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we added exercise items for elderly dialysis patients to the existing system aiming at a comprehensive community care system, and a development support system that enables continuous kidney rehabilitation in the community and at home. This system uses ICT (Information and Communication Technology) to connect homes and facilities via the Web. The developed system allows patients to continue exercise therapy during dialysis and on non-dialysis days while sharing rehabilitation medical information. For this reason, it has become a support system that allows elderly dialysis patients to exercise safely and securely. The systems added in this research are as follows. (1) The ergometer was installed in the existing system. (2) A program linked to (1) was developed and added. (3) The operability and convenience of the added program were evaluated among the parties concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ICTを用いた高齢透析患者の運動療法は、身体面のみならず日常生活の心理社会的な状況を改善する長期にわたるリハビリテーションプログラムである。しかし、非透析日は非監視下運動となることから継続が困難となり脱落してしまう。そこでICTを用いることで双方向に情報伝送が可能となって監視下運動となる。また今後の高齢化をも見据えている点である。 本研究は高齢者特有の多岐にわたる疾病にも有用な効果をもたらす。また高齢者は地域で安心して療養生活が送れることから、精神的に元気に過ごすことができ豊かなコミュニティーができあがることが期待できる。 以上のことから、本研究の学術的意義、社会的意義は計り知れなく大きい。