Renovation of osteoporosis check-up and management according to fracture risk assessment using a novel three-dimensional structure index for the proximal femur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
IKI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 裕規  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
立木 隆広  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10734650)
由良 晶子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80142595)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨折リスク / 骨粗鬆症 / 3次元構造解析 / 骨粗鬆症検診 / 骨粗鬆症診療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have followed the JPOS cohort for 20 years, and assessed using these cohort data whether novel 3D bone architecture indices at the proximal femur at baseline improved the predictive ability of conventional areal bone mineral density (aBMD) for subsequent hip fracture risk. Trabecular volumetric BMD at the femoral neck showed the greatest area under ROC curve (AUC) among the 3D indices examined in this study, and nearly significantly greater AUC than AUC for aBMD at the femoral neck. Net reclassification improvement (NRI) indicated a significant improvement in predictive ability of hip fracture by aBMD at the femoral neck by adding the trabecular volumetric BMD at the femoral neck in the predictive model. These 3D indices can be used to improve the fracture risk assessment in clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症診療の目的は骨折予防であるので、検診でも患者の経過観察でも指標となるものは骨折リスクである。現状では骨折リスク評価のためにDXAによる面積骨密度が使われているが、骨折予測性能、特に感度が不十分である。今回検討した大腿骨近位部三次元構造指標の内、頸部海綿骨体積骨密度が通常の面積骨密度による骨折リスク評価性能を改善することが示された。これにより骨折予測の感度が向上するので、日常診療や検診での高骨折リスク者の見落としを少なくできると考えられる。