Exploratory research for toxic machinery of titanate nanosheet leading to immunological influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yasumitsu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90360271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 大輔  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40638318)
大槻 剛巳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160551)
武井 直子  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00509276)
李 順姫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70414026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ毒性 / チタン / 産業衛生 / 免疫 / 単球 / アポトーシス / リソソーム / カルシウムイオン / Ca2+ / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanate nanosheet (TiNS) is a promising material with ultra thinness, but the toxicity of it has not been examined to date. The present study with cell culture experiments revealed that TiNS exposure causes caspase-dependent apoptosis of human monocytes with huge vacuolation, the toxic machinery of which is attributed to excessive generation of lysosomes due to increase in calcium ion released from lysosomes via TRPML channels following engulfment of TiNS. Cathepsin inhibitor did not suppress but exacerbated cell death caused by TiNS exposure, indicating that the machinery differs from well-known lysosomal cell death. Those findings suggest disorders related to altered immune functions due to monocyte-macrophage-lineage cells exposed to TiNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
期待の新素材であるチタン酸ナノシート(TiNS)に特徴的な毒性があることを明らかにできた。チタン酸化物は毒性の低い物質と捉えられてきたが、二酸化チタンナノ粒子(TiO2-NP )の毒性に関する報告が多数報告されたことが契機となりIARCにおけるカテゴリーが変更されるに至った。TiNSはTiO2-NPと異なるレピドクロサイト結晶構造をとり、これに起因した高陽イオン交換能の特徴を持つことから独自の機序に基づく毒性が危惧された。本研究成果は、この未知のTiNSの毒性とその機序とを初めて明らかにした。研究成果はTiNS曝露による健康影響の可能性を示し、薬剤標的となり得る新たな機序を捉えた意義を持つ。