Studies on the Pathophysiological role of TRPV3 in skin wound healing and pressure ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2020)
Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sanai Mari  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (20412330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 敏博  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00034182)
森田 克也  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10116684)
新川 雅子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10711236)
鈴木 茂樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30549762)
本山 直世  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (70509661)
酒井 規雄  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70263407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords難治性皮膚潰瘍 / 褥瘡 / TRPV3 / 褥瘡治療薬 / 予防法 / 高齢者 / 難治性創傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of TRPV3 on wound healing. Intradermal administration and application of TRPV3 activator to the periwound area in skin defect, skin ulcer, and pressure ulcer models resulted in the formation of high quality granulation rich in neovascularization and accelerated wound atrophy, and at the same time, a strong pruritic reactions (scratching and biting) was also evoked. In vitro scratch assay also showed a tendency to accelerate wound healing. Furthermore, we have obtained data suggesting that skin TRPV3 may not be sufficiently activated at the skin temperature (<32°C) of the living body. We are currently investigating the effective use of TRPV3 activator, but we have not yet been able to distinguish between wound healing and pruritus. If we can control wound healing and pruritus of TRPV3 separately, it will contribute to the development of new therapies, drugs and clinical applications for intractable ulcers and pressure ulcer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で,TRPV3アゴニストの創傷治癒促進作用と掻痒を区別して制御することが可能となれば,TRPV3アゴニストを低含有量としつつ,充分な血行促進作用・抗炎症作用を発現し,かつその持続時間の延長を可能とする皮膚刺激性の低い治療薬を提供できれば,褥瘡や難治性潰瘍の発生,拡大を防ぐことができる画期的な治療法・予防法の開発が期待できる.加えて,将来的に看護・介護臨床現場に革新的な変化をもたらす新しい技術・素材の製品化・具現化できる可能性を秘めており,産学連携事業への進展も期待できる.