Oral/gut microbiota and coronary calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Arima Hisatomi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉満 研吾  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20274467)
中島 衡  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70188960)
鍋島 茂樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50304796)
三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
吉村 力  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20511885)
前田 俊樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50555555)
辻 雅善  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30461809)
川添 美紀  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (30469374)
佐藤 敦  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (60816263)
緒方 利安  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20609490)
安野 哲彦  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80551994)
武岡 宏明  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70580273)
近藤 慶子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20566567)
門脇 紗也佳  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (60510344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 細菌 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present analysis is to investigate the association between gut microbiota and coronary artery calcification (CAC) in general Japanese population. Fukuoka Epidemiological Study of Atherosclerosis (FESTA) is a prospective cohort study of general Japanese population. This analysis included 103 participants who completed comprehensive examinations including analysis of oral and gut microbiota and multi-detector-row CT. CAC score was calculated using the Agatston method and CAC score of 10 or more was defined as the presence of CAC. Frequency of oral Saccharibacteria (TM7) was associated with lower risks of CAC (odd ratio 0.64 per 1SD increase, 95%CI 0.45-0.99) while no other oral or gut microbiota were significantly associated with CAC. Saccharibacteria (TM7) appears to be associated with lower prevalence of CAC in a general Japanese population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福岡県の一般住民における検討で、口腔内内細菌のSaccharibacteria門(TM7)は、冠動脈石化の有病リスク低下と関連しており、動脈硬化に予防的に働く可能性が示唆された。口腔内のSaccharibacteria門(TM7)を増やすような食生活、微生物(プロバイオティクス)、その働きを助ける物質(プレバイオティクス)、抗生物質(アンティバイオティクス)などを用いて腸内環境を整備することにより、動脈硬化性疾患のさらなる予防につながる可能性がある。今後も研究を継続して動脈硬化の予防法を確立することができれば、健康寿命の延伸・医療費削減にも貢献しうるものと期待される。