Implementation of cancer survivorship care in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Miyako  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (20322042)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / サバイバーシップ / コミュニティ / 非営利団体 / 健康増進 / 情報収集 / 地域連携 / 社会実装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the challenges in collaboration between community cancer support organizations and academic researchers in the context of cancer survivorship care in community settings. We visited and interviewed 12 support organizations in Japan. As points to note in the operation of organizations, 3 points were mentioned: 1) connecting with community, 2) increasing the number of supporters of the activity, and 3) increasing the number of service users. These points are interconnected, and in order to realize these points, interviewees stated that it was important to be aware of health issues other than cancer, maintaining win-win relationship with existing local organizations, and to cherish user requests. Regarding the collaboration between researchers and support organizations, it was suggested that researchers should be aware that the cooperation would contribute to the overall activities of the support organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんサバイバーは今後一層の増加が見込まれ、その社会生活に資する支援介入プログラムの研究も増えると予想される。しかし、効果が実証されたプログラムであっても、治療的介入と直結せず保険収載もされていないプログラムを医療機関で提供することは、マンパワーや経営面からみて事実上困難である。本研究では、アカデミアが産出した支援プログラムを地域で展開する際の留意点及び、支援組織の運営自体への留意点を明らかにすることができた。今後のアカデミアと地域支援団体の連携に向けた基礎資料としての活用が期待される。