Project/Area Number |
18K19719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Takahiro 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主幹研究員 (90516767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前畑 佳納子 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (40827292)
武田 章弘 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (00622755)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 単結晶X線構造解析 / 結晶化 / 乱用薬物 / 合成カンナビノイド / 新規乱用薬物 / 結晶構造解析 / 結晶スポンジ / カンナビノイド / カチノン / α-PVT / フェネチルアミン / エスカリン / 危険ドラッグ / 構造決定 / 規制薬物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to generalize the crystallization procedure for single crystal x-ray diffraction of low molecular weight compounds, and to establish the methodology for crystallization process. Two groups of drugs of abuse, synthetic cathinones and synthetic cannabinoids, were set up as models, and candidate solvents were selected from studies in various solvent systems. For synthetic cathinones, the conditions optimized for the model compound were not adequate for the crystallization of the similar compounds. For the indole/indazole-carboxamides type synthetic cannabinoids, three solvent systems optimized for a model compound were successful to the other ten compounds. Using these three solvent systems as the first choice was expected to simplify the investigation of crystallization conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単結晶X線構造解析法は、未知化合物の構造を直接決定できる有力な手法でありながら、結晶化の難しさから汎用化が進んでいない。本研究では特定の化合物群に対してではあるものの、わずか3溶媒条件での試料調製で結晶化できる可能性を示した。本研究では対象を乱用薬物に絞っているが、特定の化学・生物学的特性をもった化合物群は数多く存在しており、まだまだ検討対象が期待できる。本研究の成果は単結晶X線構造解析という手法の汎用化という観点において導入ともいえる萌芽的研究であり、今後の発展により大きな意義を持つものと考えられる。