Exploring the new regulatory mechanism underlying hypothalamic capillary dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Owada Yuji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 慶輝  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30728887)
宮崎 啓史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90803867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視床下部 / マウス / 脂質 / 毛細血管 / 下垂体 / 性ホルモン / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 弓状核 / 血液脳関門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
aWe analyzed the possibility that the distribution of capillaries in the hypothalamus might change in a mouse high fat diet administration model. As a result, it was found that long-term administration of a high-fat diet changes the distribution of capillaries that do not have a blood-brain barrier. We are currently analyzing the nutrition and other external stimulus responses of glial cells and nerve cells around these capillaries.
In addition, we examined the relationship between mitochondrial function and nutrient responsiveness in hypothalamic neurons. Analysis of mice lacking Ndufs4, which is a major constituent protein of the mitochondrial electron transport system, revealed that hypothalamic hormone (GnRH) secretion, which regulates pituitary gonadotropin production, was decreased in hypothalamic neurons and abnormal myelination of myelinated nerves was observed. Was found to be recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部毛細血管が、高脂肪食摂取に呼応してダイナミックな分布の変化を示すことがあきらかになった。また視床下部のミトコンドリア機能が、内分泌システムの統御に重要な役割を担うことが分かった。個体の栄養状態が中枢神経系に与える影響については不明な点が多いが、視床下部血管ダイナミクス制御メカニズムや視床下部ニューロンのエネルギー代謝系の解明は、食嗜好性を含む食行動の発現を考えるうえで重要な知見を提供する。