Establishment of return-to-play protocol from sports related concussion based on functional brain connectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Muroi Ai  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10709215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸島 愛樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
鎌田 浩史  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60518801)
松下 明  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80532481)
五月女 康作  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (80608795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsconcussion / autonomic nervous system / スポーツ関連脳振盪 / 自律神経障害 / 脳振盪 / スポーツ / fNIRS / 定量的瞳孔測定 / 安静時機能的MRI / resting-state fMRI / スポーツ脳振盪 / 脳振盪後遷延症状 / 微小出血 / 頭部外傷 / 酸化ストレス / 機能的MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the factors contributing to the severity and prolongation of symptoms after sports-related concussion using multidisciplinary approach. The autonomic dysfunction was suggested as pathologic mechanism of developing symptoms. According to suggestion, we added heart rate variability analysis and pupil measurement as evaluation of the autonomic nervous system, and clarified that these abnormalities correlated with the severity of symptoms. In addition, since abnormalities of the vestibulo-oculomotor system, such as dizziness and incoordination, were more likely to be prolonged, it was suggested that not only the cerebral hemispheres but also the brainstem were involved in functional impairment after concussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳振盪、特にスポーツに関連する脳振盪は、軽症頭部外傷とされながらも繰り返すことにより症状が重症化したり遷延することで競技復帰が困難となることもあり社会的問題となっている。その病態は未だ明らかとなっておらず客観的な判断材料に乏しいのが現状である。当初は近赤外線分光法や安静時機能的MRIなどの高度な解析を要する評価方法を計画していたが、心拍解析や瞳孔測定などリアルタイムでより簡便な方法が確立されれば、脳振盪の診断や回復過程の有用な評価方法となることが期待される。