A simple dietary assessment questionnaire based on a frequent item sets data-mining method: development and validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI KENTARO  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (00466731)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords朝食 / 昼食 / 夕食 / 間食 / 食品の組み合わせ / 食事の質 / 日本 / 疫学 / 食事調査 / 食べ合わせ / 妥当性 / 質問票 / 頻出アイテム集合マイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined food combinations in relation to the quality of individual meals using a newly developed food combination questionnaire (FCQ) in a nationwide sample of Japanese adults aged 19-80 years (n = 2233). The quality of the overall diet and of each meal was assessed by the Healthy Eating Index-2015 (HEI-2015) and Nutrient-Rich Food Index 9.3 (NRF9.3). For all main meals (breakfast, lunch, and dinner), the most commonly consumed food combinations consisted of ‘rice, total vegetables, and tea and coffee’. Consistently positive associations between these food combinations and diet quality were found for breakfast. Positive albeit rather weak associations between these food combinations and diet quality were also observed for lunch. Conversely, the associations were inconsistent for dinner: inverse associations with HEI-2015 and generally weak positive associations with NRF9.3. The FCQ may be useful in capturing the complex nature of food combinations in Japanese adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、最も頻繁に摂取される食品の組み合わせは、朝食・昼食・夕食にいずれにおいても「こめ、野菜類、無糖飲料」で構成されていたが、これらごく一般的な食品の組み合わせと食事の質との関連は、各食事でかなり異なっている、ということが明らかになった。この研究は研究代表者が知る限り、食事の質と各食事における食品の組み合わせとの関連を包括的に検討した世界で最初の疫学研究である。今回開発された簡易食事調査法は、日本人成人における食品の組み合わせの複雑な性質を把握するのに役立つ可能性があるので、今後の研究での活用が期待される。