Elucidating the entity of neural salty taste channels by use of this basis for development of NaCl substitutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Keiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (10151094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords塩味チャネル / クロライドイオンチャネル / 食塩受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saltiness due to sodium chloride (NaCl) is an essential sensation contributing to food acceptability. Though both Na+ and Cl- are involved in the reception of NaCl, it is only reported that ENaC takes part in oral Na+ perception. Meanwhile, we have studied on Cl- reception in the oral cavity and, by RNA-seq analysis with taste buds occurring in peripheral papillae, found nCl as a transmembrane channel gene which is taste cell-specifically expressed. Electrophysiological analysis using HEK293 cells revealed that nCl was a voltage-dependent Cl- channel which facilitated Cl- influx action depending on the extracellular NaCl concentration. The consequently occurring current was inhibited by NPPB, an anion blocker. nCl-defiecient mice showed a significantly weaker glossopharyngeal nerve response to NaCl solution. This result has motivated us to look for food factors which activate nCl channel by making use of culture cell systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHOは成人の食塩摂取目標値を5g/日以下に推奨している。塩分の過剰摂取は、高血圧、心疾患などの生活習慣病のリスクを高めている。しかし、塩味は食品の美味しさを決定することから、食事や食品製造において減塩は難しい。現在、旨味料や香辛料などの添加により塩味を代替する方法が行われている。それは塩味を測定するスクリーニング系がないためであり、増強物質の開発は国際的にも進んでいない。本研究で見いだしたnClチャネルを導入したHEK293培養細胞系は、NaCl溶液を増強する物質探索技術として有効である。本研究の成果は学術面のみならず、減塩による健康長寿社会の面からも貢献するものである。