Xanthophyll controlling bone metabolism for functional enhancement both of tooth and the bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
INADA MASAKI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80401454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 美智子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40544060)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキサントフィル / 骨粗鬆症 / 歯周病 / スポーツ健康科学 / 健康科学 / 骨・歯 / 代謝 / 骨、歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a function of the Xanthophyll protecting a bone and the tooth was elucidated. The result applied to the development of the functional food of the new concept. The common mechanism about osteoporosis and periodontal disease was elucidated, and it was revealed that Xanthophyll had a suppression effect for both inflammatory and metabolic bone resorption. As a result of enforcement of the appropriate food intake examination, the development base of the functional foods which were effective for "a bone and the dental health maintenance" that utilized bone protection of the Xanthophyll was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の実施により、キサントフィルの骨保護作用を活用して、歯と骨の健康維持に有用な機能性食品の開発への基盤が構築された。適正摂取量検討の結果、将来のヒト介入試験を実施して機能性表示食品として開発する方針を確立した。キサントフィルを活用した機能性食品が開発されれば歯周病や骨粗鬆症の罹患より歯と骨の健康を守る、日々の習慣としての健康増進が期待できる。