Development and application of stable isotope labeling method for natural fats and oils without destroying their structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Naohiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60323854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords油脂 / 脂肪酸 / 安定同位体ラベル化 / 体内動態 / 質量分析器 / トリアシルグリセロール / 安定同位体 / ラベル化 / 重水素 / 非破壊 / 代謝 / 天然物修飾 / 合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main component of fats and oils is triacylglycerol (TAG) consisting of one glycerin molecule and three fatty acids. Although fish oil and perilla oil are known as functional fats and oils, there is no way to confirm whether the fatty acids taken from the oil is really inserted into the tissues of the body. In the present study, we explored the method to exchange two hydrogens binding at α-position carbon of fatty acids in TAG into deuteriums without destroying the TAG structure. This exchange make possible to increase two of molecular weight compared to naturally occurring the same fatty acid. Triolein (TAG) and deuterium labeled methanol were mixed with various basic and acidic catalysts. Mass spectrometry was used to confirm the synthesis. As a result, it was not possible to deuterate the TAG without destroying its structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で油脂の主成分であるトリアシルグリセロール(TAG)に結合している脂肪酸の分子量をTAGの構造を破壊することなく重水素で2つ大きくする方法を探索した。結果、試みたすべての合成条件でTAGの分子構造を破壊することなく重水素化することは出来なかった。この方法でTAGの分子量を増やすことが出来れば、例えば健康食品で話題のシソ油由来の脂肪酸が本当に体内に残り、保健機能を発揮しているかを質量分析器を用いて確認できたはずである。このように、イメージだけでなく本当に体内の組織に組み込まれ機能するかを確認する方法は存在せず、完成すれば混とんとした機能性油脂市場に確実な情報を与えることが出来たはずである。