Development and application of high-throughput sensitive quantitative assays for neutral lipids to prevent atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Morita Shin-ya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20449870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 義人  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (40736980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性脂質 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acylglycerols (monoacylglycerol, diacylglycerol and triacylglycerol) and cholesterol play important roles in biological activities. The plasma levels of triacylglycerol and cholesterol are diagnostic criteria for dyslipidemia and metabolic syndrome. However, there is no high-throughput assay for quantifying acylglycerols or cholesterol with high sensitivity and specificity. In this study, we developed the specific enzymatic fluorometric assays to specifically measure acylglycerols and cholesterol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した酵素蛍光定量法は、従来の方法と比べて非常に高感度で、主な操作はピペットによる試料と反応液のマイクロプレートへの分注であり、定量に要する時間は短時間で、ハイスループット定量が可能である。本酵素蛍光定量法は、動脈硬化性疾患についての研究だけでなく、動物実験や植物・微生物実験を含む生化学研究分野や栄養科学分野、薬理・創薬科学分野など生命科学全般に応用されることが期待できる。