Why does high-fat diet induce decline in cognitive function?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kousaku Ohinata  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00361147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知機能 / 脳 / 海馬 / 神経新生 / ペプチド / 糖尿病 / 認知症 / 神経疾患 / 高脂肪食摂取 / 高脂肪食 / 神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain is known to be highly independent from the peripheral but is often affected by peripheral environment. Epidemiological studies have revealed that diabetes is a risk factor for dementia, and that the peripheral environment affects brain function. We demonstrated that intake of high-fat diet, which induces diabetes, declined cognitive function in mice, even after shot-term administration.
It is important to prevent dementia before the induction of nerve cell death. It might be ideal if functional molecules to prevent dementia can be taken as general foods. We then focused on components of milk, which was reported to be a protective factor for cognitive decline from an epidemiological study, and found milk peptides to suppress cognitive decline induced by high-fat diet intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疫学調査により判明した危険因子と防御因子に基づいて認知機能に影響を及ぼす外的要因を検討した。マウスに高脂肪食を1週間与えたところ、海馬依存的な認知機能低下が認められ、さらに、牛乳ペプチドの経口投与により、この機能低下が改善された。したがって、脳機能が末梢環境に強く影響されるとともに、末梢シグナルにより改善することが判明した。認知症予防では、神経細胞死が誘発される前の対策が重要であり、食品から機能分子を日常的に摂取できれば理想的である。したがって、これらの結果は、末梢環境に注目した食による新しい認知症予防の可能性を示しているといえる。加えて、新しい作用機構を解明し基礎科学の発展に寄与した。