Development of static and dynamic evaluation method for hip joint instability using ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tateuchi Hiroshige  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60432316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市橋 則明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 変形性股関節症 / 予防 / 理学療法 / 股関節 / 超音波 / 不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to develop a method for static and dynamic evaluation of hip joint instability, which may be a risk of hip osteoarthritis. In view of the development of clinical evaluation method, we tried to develop an evaluation method using an ultrasound.
Based on the measurement of the displacement of the femoral head by MRI, the relationship with the displacement of the femoral head by ultrasound during the same exercise was verified. As a result, it was possible to detect some differences between healthy subjects and those with hip pain. Furthermore, regarding the dynamics of soft tissues related to hip joint instability, it was clarified that muscle force can be estimated by multiplying the elastic modulus of the muscle by measurement using ultrasonic shear wave elastography by the cross-sectional area of the muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
股関節不安定性は変形性股関節症の発症や進行のリスクとなり得る重大な病態であるが、その客観的かつ臨床的な評価方法は確立されていない。本研究課題において、我々は、超音波画像診断装置という臨床的に使用頻度の高い計測機器により、関節の不安定性をある程度計測することが可能であること、また、その不安定性に大きな影響を与えていると考えられる筋張力を、超音波エラストグラフィー機能により推定可能であることなどを明らかにした。本研究課題における研究結果は、股関節不安定性の評価方法の確立に向けて重要な知見を提供するものである。