Research on niche- and cellular-rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20170110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 明良  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50762134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 理学療法学 / 再生医療 / 移植医療 / 関節軟骨 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the effect of unloading by tail suspension on knee articular cartilage in rats, that of three-dimensional motion analysis of gait on functional evaluation outcomes after nerve crush injury in rats, that of heat stimuli during cell pellet culture on extracellular matrix synthesis, and that of combined therapy of cell transplantation and locomotor training on functional recovery in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーションで用いられる物理的刺激である荷重・免荷、および温熱、ならびに細胞移植とリハビリテーションで用いられる運動療法の併用治療が及ぼす影響について、動物を用いて明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。