| Project/Area Number |
18K19742
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujino Hidemi 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 浩代 名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50333183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | パルス磁気 / 慢性心不全 / 骨格筋 / エネルギー代謝 / 筋伸長 / 心不全 / 微小循環 / 磁気 / ハイブリッド刺激 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of pulsed magnetic stimulation on skeletal muscle dysfunction induced by chronic heart failure. Pulsed magnetic stimulation reduced the irradiation-induced pain. The stimulation suppressed the transformation to fast fibers and attenuated the decrease in mitochondria-related enzyme activity. It also suppressed the decrease in PGC-1α and reduced lipid peroxidation. The stimulation was able to improve skeletal muscle metabolism, and improved the functional decline of skeletal muscle caused by chronic heart failure. Hybrid magnetic stimulation with a muscle lengthening device showed damage to skeletal muscle fibers, an increase in thiobarbituric acid reactive substances in skeletal muscle, and a decrease in myofiber cross-sectional area, suggesting that the stretch-lengthening rate should be considered for practical use.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全等の病状が悪化する可能性が予想される際に運動治療を実施できないときの代替法としてパルス磁気刺激が骨格筋の機能低下を予防する手段として有効であることを示唆した。刺激による疼痛も少ないことが明らかとなり、ストレスがなく実施することが可能であり、将来的には運動治療の代替方法として活用できる可能性が示唆された。一方、より高い効果を得るためにはハイブリッドによる筋伸長刺激も有効である可能性があるが、条件設定などは更なる研究が必要である。