Visualization of skeletal muscle reconstruction using the Pax7-YFP knock-in-mouse line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2019)
Nagasaki University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ono Yusuke  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (60601119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPax7 / Ankrd1 / 筋再生 / 骨格筋 / サテライト細胞 / 可視化技術 / 骨格筋再生 / 組織再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle stem cells named satellite cells play important roles in muscle growth, hypertrophy, repair, and regeneration. Recent studies revealed that dysfunction of satellite cells is involved in muscle weakness such as sarcopenia. To develop a novel tool for accelerating the satellite cell research, here we generated and evaluated knock-in mice that allow us to visualize the fate determination of satellite cells under the living conditions. By combining Pax7-YFP knock-in line with Ankrd1-tdTomato knock-in line, we showed that quiescent and self-renewing cells, activated and proliferating cells, and differentiating cells are visualized as YFP high, YFP low / tdTomato low, and tdTomato high populations, individually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋線維周囲に存在する骨格筋幹細胞 (サテライト細胞)は,骨格筋の成長,肥大,修復・再生など筋構築・再構築に重要な役割を担っている。近年,サテライト細胞の機能異常は,スポーツ障害,筋ジストロフィー,サルコペニア,廃用性筋萎縮,がんカヘキシア,2型糖尿病などに関連することが明らかになってきた。そのため,サテライト細胞に着目した研究は近年爆発的に増えており,筋脆弱症の予防や治療法の確立を急ぐためにも研究を加速させる必要がある。本研究では,サテライト細胞による筋構築・再構築の様相を生きた細胞の状態で可視化できるマウスツールの開発を行い,骨格筋研究を加速する技術基盤を構築した。