A novel intervention to modulate reciprocal inhibition function: effects of electromagnetic stimulation and afferent feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80554302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田山 淳  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10468324)
田中 悟志  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10545867)
小川 豊太 (濱口豊太)  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80296186)
鈴木 貴子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60549343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳刺激 / リハビリテーション / 行動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reciprocal inhibition functions play a crucial role in human movements. Recently, a novel approach called paired associative stimulation has been used to modulate cortical excitability in the primary motor cortex. This involves synchronizing brain stimulation with peripheral input (synchronizing PAS) or using non-synchronized brain stimulation (non-synchronizing PAS). However, the specific effects of synchronizing and non-synchronizing PAS on cortical reciprocal inhibition circuits for agonist and antagonist muscles in the primary motor cortex remain unclear. This study revealed that cortical excitability in agonist muscles was higher following synchronizing PAS compared to non-synchronizing PAS, whereas cortical excitability in antagonist muscles was lower after synchronizing PAS than after non-synchronizing PAS. These findings indicate that synchronizing and non-synchronizing PAS have distinct impacts on cortical inhibition circuits governing agonist and antagonist muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害やパーキンソン病などの脳疾患を有した患者では相反性抑制機能の障害によって円滑な運動が阻害されることが指摘されているものの,相反性抑制機能の障害に対する従来のリハビリテーションでは十分な成果が挙がっているとは言えない.感覚刺激と一次運動野の刺激を同期あるいは非同期させた連合性ペア刺激によって主動筋と拮抗筋に関する相反性抑制機能が同時かつ特異的に変化することを明らかにした本研究による成果は,連合性ペア刺激を応用した新たな行動介入法を開発するための重要な足掛かりになる.