Development of innovative method to evaluate tissue aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ibuki Yuko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (30236781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords老化 / 熱 / γ-H2AX / アクチン / DNA損傷 / 細胞骨格 / DNase I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an evaluation system for tissue aging by measuring cytoskeleton disruption-induced DNA damage after heat treatment. Heat treatment induced histone H2AX phosphorylation (γ-H2AX), known as a DNA damage marker, more remarkably in spleen lymphocytes from aged mice than that of young mice. The similar trend was observed when human normal skin fibroblasts were used. The cells of high passages (aged cells) showed strong γ-H2AX generation compared with that of low passages. Filament actin in aged cells was vulnerable to heat stress. These results suggested that detection of γ-H2AX after heat treatment may be a good index to evaluate tissue aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年齢に応じて、熱曝露後の細胞骨格アクチンの崩壊量が異なり、誘導されるDNA損傷応答が変化すること、それはリンパ球のような浮遊系の細胞でも検出できることが、本研究により明らかになった。熱曝露により生ずるDNA損傷が加齢によって変化することを示したことは学術的にも意義があるが、老化防御という観点から社会的意義も大きい。また、これまで多くの老化マーカーが検討されてきたが、“組織の老化”を評価できる方法は確立されていない。細胞骨格というこれまでとは異なる視点から評価する本法は、非侵襲性で簡便な新しい老化測定法の構築に繋がることが期待される。