| Project/Area Number |
18K19758
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Eto Norihito 東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60365228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西脇 祐司 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 紫外線 / 曝露評価 / 至適量 / 通知システム / ビタミンD / 個人曝露量 / wearable sensor / UV / UV至適量 / UV Dosimeter / 個人暴露量 / Smart Phone / 紫外線個人曝露量測定 / 血中ビタミンD / 紫外線至適量 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the number of people living in institutions continues to increase in our super-aged society, the increased risk of bone fractures and dementia associated with vitamin D deficiency have become major issues. In this study, we developed a system that measures individual UV exposure in real-time using a wireless UV sensor attached to any part of the body, and notifies the user via Smartphone of the optimal UV dose required to produce vitamin D in the blood. This application, which is currently undergoing data collection and accuracy improvement, is a completely new attempt to avoid excessive UV exposure and to take (expose) the necessary amount of UV light.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日常生活におけるUVの適切な皮膚曝露はビタミンD生成を行う一方,過剰な曝露は様々な皮膚疾患を引き起こすことが報告されている.しかしこれら有益・有害の線引き,いわゆるUV至適量は未だ不明である.本研究はこのUV至適量推定に資するデバイスの開発およびUV至適量通知システムの構築を目的とした.同システムの実現は,過剰なUV曝露を避けつつ,必要量を摂取(曝露)する一次予防の一助となる可能性を有し,日本人の健康増進に大きな貢献を行うものと考えた.