Are differences in the capacity to oxidize fat associated with the risk of developing lifestyle-related diseases in middle-aged and older adults?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionSurugadai University (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shizuo  駿河台大学, スポーツ科学部, 特任教授 (00266032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷澤 薫平  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (50771812)
田端 宏樹  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (50876886)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質代謝能力 / 生活習慣病 / 遺伝因子 / メタボリックシンドローム / 耐糖能異常 / 高血圧症 / 脂質異常症 / 縦断調査 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 脂質代謝異常症 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 遺伝子多型 / 多遺伝子リスクスコア / 最大脂質酸化量 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The capacity to oxidize fat refers to the ability to utilize lipids as an energy substrate within the body. Although a decline in the capacity to oxidize fat has been reported to be associated with weight gain and insulin resistance, its direct relationship with lifestyle-related diseases remains unclear. Therefore, we examined the association between the capacity to oxidize fat and lifestyle-related diseases in a cohort of middle-aged and elderly Japanese men and women.
Our study results indicated that, particularly among men with visceral fat obesity, there is a potential association between the capacity to oxidize fat and lipid metabolism disorders. Furthermore, longitudinal research suggested that changes in the capacity to oxidize fat may be linked to the onset of hypertension. Moving forward, we plan to continue follow-up studies on the cohort to more precisely investigate the relationship between changes in the capacity to oxidize fat and the onset of lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質代謝能力の低下はインスリン抵抗性の増大やメタボリックシンドローム危険因子保有数と関連すると示されていたが、本研究で初めて、男性内臓脂肪型肥満者と限定的ではあるものの、生活習慣病と関連する可能性が示唆された。
内臓脂肪型肥満者で関連がみられた点より、脂質代謝能力はメタボリックシンドロームから生活習慣病発症までの過程でのリスク評価や予防介入指標として役立つ可能性があるかもしれない。