Assessment of functional interactions between organs or tissues by using PC-controllable cell and tissue system modules containing subsystems which may simulate exercise training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70511608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 聡  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50288627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋収縮 / 肥満 / サルコペニア / 乳酸 / 脂肪分解 / 顕微鏡 / 電気刺激 / 細胞工学 / 輸液 / 中性脂肪 / ナノマイクロテクノロジー / オンチップ培養細胞組織 / 細胞培養 / 骨格筋 / 脂肪 / バイオチップ / 自動回収 / 運動 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using PC-controllable cell and tissue system modules containing subsystems of automated sampling, dispensing and electrical stimulations, we assessed the muscle contraction-induced lactate concentrations in media, and validated "exercise training" on muscle cells. Further, the application of the system to the feedback control of the lipid droplet (LD) size, where biochemical stimulation using insulin and adrenaline is controlled by a PC according to the obtained LD imaging data, was also validated. In addition, we determined exogenous stresses, which may enhance the function of skeletal muscle cells and adipocytes, were hypoxic condition and some functional nutrients. Our in vitro module may be useful for evaluating countermeasures against muscle and adipocytes disorders, such as mechanical loading and nutritional supplements, and may become an alternative to animal experiments for clinical applications and contribute in part to “animal-free” social implementation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内では、組織と組織、あるいは臓器と臓器が機能的に連関し、健康状態を維持している。当該分野で、実験動物を使用しての研究が難しくなっている中、特に運動・栄養処方を臨床応用研究に展開するための、組織間の機能連関亢進を意図した細胞培養研究は殆ど存在しない。
本研究で、各種運動・栄養刺激に対する細胞動態を検証しつつ、その知見を基軸とした骨格筋と脂肪組織の機能連関解析を実現し、その亢進を図るための基盤が形成できたと考えられる。